Kuban is a historical and cultural area on thesouth-west of Russia. On its territory there are more than three hundred species of birds, some of them are listed in the Red Book. What species are found in this region? What birds are called in Kuban kochetami? We will try to answer these questions in this article.
Kuban or the Krasnodar Territory is located on theNorth Caucasus, covers the eastern coast of the Azov and Black Seas. This is a cultural and historical area, on which unique domestic and cultural features were formed.
There are even unique names forsome animals. For example, do you know which birds in the Kuban are called kochetami? Petukhov. Most likely, the word appeared in Ancient Rus from the word cddot, andthis last, in turn, arose as the word onomatopoeic (co-to-ko).
Within the edge of a lot of natural areas - from the steppesup to subtropical forests and alpine meadows. Such diversity attracts a variety of animals. More than 80 mammal species live in the Kuban, about 10 amphibians, 20 reptiles and 300 species of birds. Detailed descriptions of some species of birds of the Kuban with a photo you will find below.
There are many small rivers and lakes in the region, includingand Abrau is the largest lake in the North Caucasus. The weather in the region is unstable and varies greatly throughout the year. In the spring the rivers often come out of the coast, flooding their valleys.
The climate of the Krasnodar Territory is mainlymoderately continental, and in coastal areas subtropical. Part of the region is occupied by coniferous and deciduous forests. In the Anapa and Taman peninsula, steppes with limans predominate. In the mountains, vegetation and conditions change with altitude. So, the zone with deciduous and coniferous forests gradually turns into an alpine meadow with low grasses and berry bushes.
Steppes with lime-lakes and growing grasses,rivers, lakes, dense forests - all this attracts many birds. In the northern part of the Kuban, birds are represented by families of passerines and crow, eagles and larks.
Limans and plavni - a favorite place for birds. There are more than 200 species here. Many arrive only during the nesting period or during migration, but about one hundred species remain in winter. In these areas, you can meet pelicans, eagles, herons, cranes, giggles, chibis, geese and waders.
Seagulls, sealsplover, magpie-magpie, duck duck, cormorant, petrel. Their diet is more exotic than that of the inhabitants of the estuaries. Seabirds of the Kuban can catch themselves not only fish, but also rapans, crabs, shrimp.
In the woods live woodpeckers, thrushes, forest pigeonsvyahiri, jays, Orioles, goldfinches, owls and tits. There are among the birds and lovers of steep cliffs, for example, a blue and rocky dove. In sparse forests, in low groves and floodplains of rivers live sparrows, swallows, blue trousers.
Despite the large number of birds in the region,some species are rather rare, while others are completely disappearing. Birds of the Kuban, listed in the Red Book: karavayka, white stork, belladonna, curly pelican, avdotka, black-headed eagle, white-tailed eagle, cucumber, small cormorant, crow-crow, etc. There are a total of 57 species.
Vulnerable species, the number of which decreasesevery year, are a pale sneer, a large lentil, a large curlew, a bustard, a Caucasian snowcock. Endangered species include golden eagles, bearded, white-eyed blacks, to rare - golden plovers, Caucasian black grouses.
Of the 2000 specimens of golden eagles living in Russia, inKrasnodar Territory only four pairs. White storks in the region live up to 7 pairs, although in some periods they arrive more than a hundred. From other places arrive about 40 cranes, nest only 8 pairs.
The number of birds decreases bynatural causes, and thanks to man. Some species disappear due to lack of food, others die even at birth due to long periods of bad weather. A serious factor is also poaching and sport hunting, the transformation of natural natural areas into agricultural lands and recreational areas.
A stone thrush is a small bird that livesin the highlands, as well as in the Gelendzhik and Novorossiysk regions. The females of the motley thrush look modest and have a gray-brown plumage. Males are bright, with blue feathers on their heads and orange breasts.
They settle near sea cliffs, in mountainousmeadows covered with grass, in open woodlands. Their nests are built in rocks or earth. They belong to vulnerable species. In the Kuban there are about 60 of these birds.
Lysukha represents waterfowl of the Kuban. In size it looks like a duck and in length reaches forty centimeters. The bird is found in the steppe regions, in the upper reaches of the Kuban River. She prefers estuaries, river valleys and lightly salted or fresh lakes. Nests are built directly in the water, on sites with shallows or in reed thickets.
The trunk of a coot mat is black or dark gray,on the head there is a small white spot (from it the name has taken place). The bird's beak is also white, slightly compressed laterally. The legs are yellow, and the fingers are long and gray, with wide membranes.
In addition to the Krasnodar Territory, the coot is found in Asia, Africa, Northern and Western Europe, Australia and the nearest islands, the Mediterranean and the Far East.
One of the endangered birds of the Kuban. In the region, the curly pelican settles in the area of the Taman Peninsula and the Eastern Azov Sea. Prefers terrain with marshes and limans. Currently, up to 70 pairs of pelicans inhabit the Krasnodar Territory. Their number is decreasing due to capture, extermination, water pollution.
It is a large bird with a body length of up to 180centimeters. The range of its wings is 3.5 meters. A characteristic feature of the pelican is its beak. It grows to 50 centimeters in length. The curly pelican has white color, on the head and neck the feathers curl like curls.
Most birds are kept in groups. They feed exclusively on fish, so they spend a lot of time on the water. Nest in reed beds or on small overgrown islands.
In mixed forests of coastal areas,eagle-dwarf. It is a fairly common bird in the Kuban. The eagle can settle in the forest-steppe and steppe, and sometimes in coniferous forests. In the Krasnodar Territory, it inhabits the vicinity of Novorossiysk, Gelendzhik, Mezbaya and Psebai.
The bird is small in size. It resembles a buzzard hawk, but has characteristic eagle features. The tail of the eagle-dwarf is long, the wingspan is 1.3 meters. The beak is curled and short.
There are two colors of the plumage of these eagles. One is dark, brown-brown, sometimes reddish or golden. The other is light brown with a darkish bottom. Feature of birds is a large head and shaggy strong legs.
Strepet is a rare bird that inhabits only in the steppe. It belongs to the family of bustards. The color of the bird on top is sandy or brown with black spots, the abdomen is white. In the mating season, the male plumage changes - the neck becomes black with two white stripes.
The flight of the bird is peculiar. It seems that she trembles or trembles, making a whistling sound. Strepets live in pairs and gather in flocks only before flying to wintering grounds.
In the Kuban the bird nests in Novopokrovsky districtand on the Taman Peninsula, during the flight meets on the Black Sea coast. Because of hunting and the reduction of the area of non-plowed steppes, the population is rapidly decreasing.
Kvakva Ordinary in another way is called a nightheron. She does not look much like her family. Unlike other herons, its beak, legs and neck are not so long. Young birds have brown plumage. When they grow, the color changes. The sides and abdomen become white, the black stripe stretches across the back from the beak. Several long white feathers grow on the back of the head.
Kvakva settles near water bodies with thickvegetation and forests. It lives on all continents, except for Antarctica and Australia. In the afternoon it is not active and can sit still for hours. With the advent of dusk, it "comes to life" and begins hunting for frogs and fish.